?

Log in

< back | 0 - 10 |  
Vince [userpic]
Fired for being gay
by Vince (r_sambora_luvr)
at April 30th, 2008 (12:38 am)

So i recently worked at the barre vermont store and got fired yesterday for what you ask? I kissed my boyfriend....The DM had kissed her husband while at work but god fucking forbid if 2 men kiss. Well i tell ya what it's all a bit coincidental to me that i recently came out as Trans and gay and all of the sudden no hours and i felt they were looking for any damn excuse to fire me. What a bunch of asshats...

Anyone happen to know what policy it is under that gay men can't kiss at work but straight couples can?

Vince [userpic]
Hello All
by Vince (r_sambora_luvr)
at April 15th, 2008 (01:58 pm)

Hi everyone my name is Vinnie and currently work at a Movie Gallery and have since Sept of last year...For the most part i like it and have all along until they started taking all my hours. When i started working there we didn't have a manager and hadn't had one for some time, now the girl that has been there for a few years has taken that position and well sucks at it to be honest. If any of you are interested in boosting your numbers just ask cause the 2 people that work at my store most are notorious for getting playguard and DRC sales by other means then just asking...;) oie

Anywho i have a co worker named.... well he don't want me to say his name..LOL anywho one night we were bored and i'd told another co worker that a friend and i were gonna open a gay bar and needed some sexy pole dancers...LOL this sparked an idea so here is 2 videos of my co worker captured with a cell phone demonstrating his pole dance...LOL

Sorry for crappy video quality...
Movie Gallery Pole DancerCollapse )

DuT [userpic]
Downsizing
by DuT (vorlagenubel)
at January 28th, 2007 (01:16 am)

Hey...
I've noticed that nobody really uses this anymore, but I figured it was my best place to start...

Is anybody else having to get rid of their Assistant Managers?
My DM said that the corporation has decided to do some downsizing and that that position is being completely eliminated. I was just wondering if anyone else had been told yet, and what if anything you were plannin' to do for your Assistants or what plans were now that we won't have one.

Let me know.
Or be prepared.

Thanx

nekoneo [userpic]
by nekoneo (nekoneo)
at March 21st, 2006 (07:43 pm)

is anyone else missing lithos for dreamer and derailed?

new member!
by dreaded pirate ley ; (hemorrhagic)
at March 9th, 2006 (01:39 am)

Crossposted in mega_journal & moviegallery!


I'm located in a store in Nova Scotia, Canada. Have been with Moviegallery since September 2004 -- spent one year as a CSA while I finished high school, have been SCSA since. We're a pretty tiny store but (I'd like to think) one of the best in our district, maybe in the region. Six employees, but one only works every other Sunday and the other is on maternity leave, so it's pretty much just four of us at the moment. We don't even have an ASM, just one SM and the rest of us are SCSA.

Yeah. I'd say that's about all I have to say. Anyone else having their hours reduced starting March 13th, or is that just our region?

nekoneo [userpic]
oh boy...
by nekoneo (nekoneo)
at March 7th, 2006 (11:17 pm)

So…. I think we are going to get sued by a customer… Yea…

She was leaving the store when it happened. Apparently she had broken her leg or something so she was on this weird walker thing that you kneel on and push yourself around with your other foot (strange I know) as she was going thru the EAS system she tried to roll over the wire cover plate but the walker didn’t make it and she “walked” (I guess) in to the walker, well apparently she also had just had stomach surgery and this caused her a great deal of pain (because her stomach hit the handle to the walker). She was crying and I offered to call her an ambulance but she kept telling me no that she was fine and only needed to catch her breath. We helped her carry her movies and purse out to her car and put her “walker” in the back seat for her car. So to be safe I filed the incident report, got the statements, and made a claim with Travelers… Her insurance company called my store today.

Just a few things…

While she was rolling her way out to her car she brought her “walker” over the edge of the curb instead of using the handicap ramp…

After she had us load her “walker” in the back seat she hopped (on one foot) her way up to the front seat to get in the car…

If you just had stomach surgery and you have a broken leg THEN WHY ARE YOU AT MOVIE GALLERY!?!?!

Dummy
----------------------

I start training a new Store Manager for 921 Monday… I'm nervous.

Then I’ll have another SMIT in about 2 months (my replacement  )

Yet again this is how I get played my MGA. I am not a training store manager, yet. I was offered the job but I have not been trained or have been offered the pay raise that I should get. Yet here I am, MONDAY, training a new store manager. I basically train her for a week and a half then I send her to our current TSM for ONE DAY so that she can be tested. WTF! Jim is sooo sooo lucky I enjoy the challenge. BUT! Ill be damned if I am closing at all during that week and a half. And AND! On top of all that I have to run 921 while the SM is in training. Oh! And I’m making myself a TSM name tag damn it

Dave (RM) came in the district and came to the store and said it looks really good (about as much as he would say it that is) I'm glad to be back in his good graces seeing as I’m trying to transfer to an other MG near Atlanta

nekoneo [userpic]
Fun with the air compressor
by nekoneo (nekoneo)
at February 18th, 2006 (09:10 pm)

My Store:

nekoneo [userpic]
work work work
by nekoneo (nekoneo)
at February 9th, 2006 (04:58 am)

Yesterday was the worst… Adam and I had to drive out to BFE…. Wrightsville, which is deep in the hills of Georgia. We were summoned to help open a new store that was about the size of our living room. Well to be honest it was a “working meeting” as our DM put it. While at the meeting Jim(DM) was calling the other store managers to the back to “talk” *cough*bitch**cough* to them. I however wasn’t to concerned because my stores on point. We did 132% of our revenue goal last period *nods* Well when it was my turn to go to the back I had expected to get lecture about to NR wall being dusty or something petty like that, but he simply asked if I was willing to relocate. He told me that he was going to recommend me for a DM position. Ok, but what does that mean really? Jim told me that I can expect to see a lot more of him and to be ready because Dave is probably going to be down to look at my store again. He also said that really all this means is that when there is an opening I should expect an interview from Dave… No clue how long that will take. In the mean time Jim said he was thinking about taking on another training store manager (which he needs because I'm sick of doing the work of one but not getting paid for it). In either case its still good experience. Anywho, I think my new phone came last night but no one was here so I'm going to go pick it up today--> is excited! And now I must go work for the man.

xposed to megaljs cause ima dork.

The Jenn [userpic]
Hi there! :)
by The Jenn (tranquil_blame)
at January 26th, 2006 (11:24 pm)

I'm Jenn, manager of store #3404. I couldn't believe there was a MG community, so I just had to join.

Anyway, I wish you all well with the red dot sale starting tomorrow (I've got balloons and streamers ready.... DM promised a pizza party if we sell the most). Glad to meet ya all!

nekoneo [userpic]
by nekoneo (nekoneo)
at January 3rd, 2006 (10:06 am)

So is everyones revenue goals really low this week or is it just mine?

We made 400% of our daily goal last night...

< back | 0 - 10 |